CDA 2016-2017 Theatre Festival Winners

Cornwall Drama Association

Theatre Festival Winners

2016 – 2017

 

MUSICALS SECTION

 

CDA TROPHY  Best Musical Production

Helston Theatre Company   ‘Rent’

 

DORIS BERRYMAN TROPHY   Best Director in a Musical

Paul Blaber  – Helston Theatre Company   – ‘Rent’

 

SALLY ROBINSON TROPHY  Outstanding Musical Performance

Helston Theatre Company  –  ‘Rent’

 

CHRIS HANSELL TROPHY    Best Pantomime

Helston Theatre Company   –    ‘Cinderella’

 

CDA AWARD   Best Actor in a Musical

Dan Hargreaves   –  ‘MC’    –  Truro Amateur Operatic& Drama Society   – ‘Cabaret’

 

CDA AWARD  Best Actress in a Musical

Georgina Walkey    –  ‘Fraulein Schneider’    

Truro Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society  – ‘Cabaret’

 

CDA AWARD   Best Set in a Musical

Helston Theatre Company   – ‘Cinderella’

 

CDA AWARD    Best Costumes in a Musical

Page2Stage    – ‘The Little Mermaid’

 

CDA  AWARD  Best Performance in a Supporting Role – Musicals

Peter Collett  – ‘Cyrus Budge III Jr.’              

Carnon Downs Drama Group  – ‘By Jeeves’

 

PLAYS SECTION

 

CDA TROPHY    Best Play

Callington Amateur Dramatic Society   – ‘Funny Money’

 

EILEEN STRATTON TROPHY   Best set in a play

Newquay Dramatic Society   – ‘Lettice and Lovage’

 

FRED SHEPHERD TROPHY  Best Director in a play

Kathy Morris  – St Agnes Theatre Players  – ‘Time and the Conways’

 

EILEEN STRATTON TROPHY  Best Actress in a play

Julie Wheldon  – ‘Jean’   – Callington Amateur Dramatic Society  – ‘Funny Money’

RICHARD POULTER TROPHY   Best Actor in a play

Stuart Ellison   -‘Angelo’   – Newquay Dramatic Society   –

 ‘Crime on Goat Island’

 

MARY DOWNIE AWARD   Best Performance in a Supporting Role – Plays

Conan Coatsworth – ‘Alan’  – St Agnes Theatre Players  –

‘Time and the Conways’

 

PAULA THORNTON TROPHY  Best Costumes in a play

St Agnes Theatre Players   – ‘Time and the Conways’

 

PEPPER AWARD   Best One Act Play

Perranporth Players    –   ‘Bang You’re Dead’

 

AWARDS ACROSS BOTH SECTIONS

 

 JOHN WALTON AWARD    Best Youth Performance

 

Young Generation  – ‘Hairspray’

 

CHRISTINE WOOLF AWARD   Fine Ensemble Playing

Helston Theatre Company  – ‘Rent’

 

PAMELA DINSMORE AWARD   Technical Achievement

Helston Theatre Company   – ‘Cinderella’

 

 

Roy Crosley Award

 Francesca Trebilcock as ‘Harriet’ in St Austell Players production of ‘Emma’

&

Ryan Bailey as ‘Peter Pan’ in Youngstagers production of ‘Peter Pan’

 

Special Awards

  1. Kit Kat Girls – Truro Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society’s production of ‘Cabaret’
  2. Youngstagers – flying effect in ‘Peter Pan’
  3. Young Generation – Excellent Choreography in ‘Hairspray’
  4. Helston Theatre Company – Excellent Choreography in ‘Cinderella
  5. John England & Rob Mitchell as Ugly Sisters – Helston Theatre Co’s Cinderella
  6. The Chefs – Porthtowan Youth Theatre Group’s  production- The Little Mermaid
  7. Jarrad Goldsworthy & Trenton Spear Duo in Heston Theatre Company’s – Rent