CDA 2016-2017 Theatre Festival Nominations

Cornwall Drama Association

Theatre Festival Nominations

2016 – 2017

alphabetical order

 

MUSICALS SECTION

 

CDA TROPHY  Best Musical Production

Carnon Downs Drama Group                                                                          ‘By Jeeves’

Helston Theatre Company                                                                                ‘Rent’

Truro Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society                                                ‘Cabaret’

Young Generation                                                                                               ‘Hairspray’

Youngstagers                                                                                                        ‘Peter Pan

 

DORIS BERRYMAN TROPHY   Best Director in a Musical

Ben Blaber                                               Helston Theatre Company                                    ‘Cinderella’

Paul Blaber                                              Helston Theatre Company                                     ‘Rent’

Mike Meer                                               Carnon Downs Drama Group                                ‘By Jeeves’

Ashley Spear                                            Young Generation                                                    ‘Hairspray’

 

SALLY ROBINSON TROPHY  Outstanding Musical Performance

Centenary Drama Group                                ‘Dick Whittington’

Helston Theatre Company                              ‘Rent’

Mawgan Porth Cabaret Club                          ‘Clouds’

St Austell Players                                              ‘Unspoken Speaking’

 

CHRIS HANSELL TROPHY    Best Pantomime

Centenary Drama Group                                            ‘Dick Whittington’

Helston Theatre Company                                         ‘Cinderella’

St Blazey Amateur Operatic Society                         ‘Puss in Boots’

Sticker Village Players                                                  ‘Snow White’

 

CDA AWARD   Best Actor in a Musical

Michael Blundell                      ‘Buttons’               Helston Theatre Company                                ‘Cinderella’

Dan Hargreaves                         ‘MC’                     Truro Amateur Operatic& Drama Society        ‘Cabaret’

Marshall Plummer                   ‘Duchess’              Callington Amateur Dramatic Soc.                   ‘Alice in Wonderland’

William Randlesome               ‘Corny Collins’      Young Generation                                                ‘Hairspray’

Nicholas J Vale                         ‘Bertie Wooster’     Carnon Downs Drama Group                           ‘By Jeeves’

 

CDA AWARD  Best Actress in a Musical

Karenza Taylor                 ‘Cinderella’                   Helston Theatre Company                                                 ‘Cinderella’

Gaynor Williams              ‘Buttons’                        Polbathic Players                                                                  ‘Cinderella’

Georgina Walkey              ‘Fraulein Schneider’    Truro Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society                 ‘Cabaret’

 

CDA AWARD   Best Set in a Musical

St Blazey Amateur Operatic Society                        ‘Puss in Boots’

Helston Theatre Company                                         ‘Rent’

Helston Theatre Company                                         ‘Cinderella’

 

CDA AWARD    Best Costumes in a Musical

Centenary Drama Group & CD Kids                                               ‘Dick Whittington’ and ‘Showstoppers’

Helston Theatre Company                                                                ‘Cinderella’

Mawgan Porth Cabaret Club                                                             ‘Clouds’

Page2Stage                                                                                            ‘The Little Mermaid’

Truro Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society                                ‘Cabaret’

 

CDA  AWARD  Best Performance in a Supporting Role – Musicals

Peter Collett                  ‘Cyrus Budge III Jr.’               Carnon Downs Drama Group                 ‘By Jeeves’

Molly-Ann Hall             ‘Edna Turnblad’                      Young Generation                                     ‘Hairspray’

Louisa Riggall               ‘Penny Pingleton’                    Young Generation                                     ‘Hairspray’

 

PLAYS SECTION

 

CDA TROPHY    Best Play

Callington Amateur Dramatic Society                                                           ‘Funny Money’

Truro Amateur Operatic&Dramatic Society                                                 ‘Vicar of Dibley’

St Agnes Theatre Players                                                                                  ‘Time and the Conways’

St Austell Players                                                                                                ‘Emma’

 

EILEEN STRATTON TROPHY   Best set in a play

Carnon Downs Drama Group                                                 ‘The Woman who Cooked her Husband’

Newquay Dramatic Society                                                      ‘Crime on Goat Island’

Newquay Dramatic Society                                                      ‘Lettice and Lovage’

 

FRED SHEPHERD TROPHY  Best Director in a play

David Faulkner                           Newquay Dramatic Society                                            ‘Crime on Goat Island’

David McCarroll                         Callington Amateur Dramatic Society                         ‘Funny Money’

Kathy Morris                               St Agnes Theatre Players                                                ‘Time and the Conways’

Tony Pickup                                St Austell Players                                                              ‘Emma’

 

EILEEN STRATTON TROPHY  Best Actress in a play

Jean Lenton                   ‘Lettice’        Newquay Dramatic Society                                                   ‘Lettice & Lovage’

Charlie Springthorpe    ‘Alice’          Truro Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society                    ‘Vicar of Dibley

Soozie Tinn                     ‘Lotte’           Newquay Dramatic Society                                                  ‘Lettice & Lovage’

Julie Wheldon                 ‘Jean’           Callington Amateur Dramatic Society                                ‘Funny Money’

 

 

RICHARD POULTER TROPHY   Best Actor in a play

Steve Cleaver           ‘Hugo’                    Truro Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society             ‘Vicar of Dibley’

Stuart Ellison          ‘Angelo’                 Newquay Dramatic Society                                             ‘Crime on Goat Island’

Steve Hill                ‘Sgt. Davenport’    Callington Amateur Dramatic Society                          ‘Funny Money’

Kim Rowe               ‘Mr Knightley’       St Austell Players                                                              ‘Emma’

 

MARY DOWNIE AWARD   Best Performance in a Supporting Role – Plays

Conan Coatsworth             ‘Alan’               St Agnes Theatre Players                                     ‘Time and the Conways’

Jonathan Tucker               ‘Owen’             Truro Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society    ‘Vicar of Dibley’

Alice Waterfield                 ‘Mrs Elton’    St Austell Players                                                        ‘Emma’

 

PAULA THORNTON TROPHY  Best Costumes in a play

Gweek Players                                       ‘Ladies’ Day’

St Agnes Theatre Players                    ‘Time and the Conways’

St Austell Players                                 ‘Emma’

 

PEPPER AWARD   Best One Act Play

Perranporth Players                                   ‘Bang You’re Dead’

St Austell Players                                        ‘Gosforth’s Fete’   from ‘Confusions’

 

AWARDS ACROSS BOTH SECTIONS

 

 JOHN WALTON AWARD    Best Youth Performance

CD Kids                                    ‘Showstoppers’

Page2Stage                              ‘The Little Mermaid’

Youngstagers                          ‘Peter Pan’

Young Generation                 ‘Hairspray’

 

CHRISTINE WOOLF AWARD   Fine Ensemble Playing

Callington Amateur Dramatic Society                        ‘Funny Money’

Helston Theatre Company                                            ‘Rent’

Newquay Dramatic Society                                           ‘Crime on Goat Island’

St Agnes Theatre Players                                               ‘Time and the Conways’

 

PAMELA DINSMORE AWARD   Technical Achievement

An outright winner to be announced on the night.

 

SPECIAL AWARDS   A total of seven have been awarded and will be announced on the night